Firefox.Com - Info firefox.com

firefox.com receives about 182,000 unique visitors and 192,920 (1.06 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $454.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $422,983.70. According to Alexa Traffic Rank firefox.com is ranked number 3,720 in the world and 0.0364% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Mountain View, CA, 94041, United States and links to network IP address 63.245.213.17.

About - firefox.com

Download Mozilla Firefox, a free Web browser. Firefox is created by a global non-profit dedicated to putting individuals in control online. Get Firefox for Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, Android and iOS today!
How did firefox.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is firefox.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
182,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
5,460,000
Daily Pageviews:
192,920 (1.06 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,720 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0364% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 19.9%19.5%762
China 18.7%18.3%980
Indonesia 7.0%6.8%465
Iran 3.9%3.9%1122
United States 3.8%4.1%9549
Nigeria 3.8%3.7%319
France 2.9%2.9%2375
Germany 2.7%2.7%3202
Egypt 2.1%2.0%1013
Italy 2.0%2.2%2453
Brazil 1.9%2.0%2746
Russian Federation 1.5%1.6%5235
Philippines 1.5%1.5%657
Cuba 1.4%1.3%137
Malaysia 1.4%1.4%1004
Mexico 1.2%1.2%2725
Thailand 1.2%1.2%1596
South Africa 1.1%1.1%1303
Japan 1.1%1.1%12592
United Kingdom 1.1%1.1%6349
Spain 0.9%1.0%4763
Pakistan 0.9%0.9%1761
Angola 0.9%1.0%1045
Yemen 0.7%0.7%247
Venezuela 0.7%0.7%1505
Saudi Arabia 0.5%0.6%2897

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
detectportal.firefox.com
83.35%80.13%1.01
accounts.firefox.com
14.18%17.05%1.3
firefox.com
1.13%1.35%1.3
marketplace.firefox.com
0.98%1.02%1.1
testpilot.firefox.com
0.40%0.42%1.1
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush firefox.com
Domain:
  firefox.com
Rank:
  58,881
Organic Keywords:
  6,482
Organic Traffic:
  26,347
Organic Cost:
  $12,306.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  87
Page Authority:
  85
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
9,012
Total Backlinks:
  8,321,050
Follow Links:
  1,547,568
Nofollow Links:
  6,773,482
Referring Domains:
  14,154
Referring IPs:
  13,496

How socially engaged is firefox.com?

Facebook:
  500,839
Google +:
  101,692
Linkedin:
  1,114
Stumbles:
  7,154
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much firefox.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$454.00
Monthly Revenue:
$13,620.00
Yearly Revenue:
$165,710.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
China 35,304$109.09
United States 7,910$90.72
India 37,619$60.19
France 5,595$26.29
Germany 5,209$25.16
Nigeria 7,138$18.70
Indonesia 13,119$16.14
Italy 4,244$14.81
United Kingdom 2,122$13.22
South Africa 2,122$9.36
Iran 7,524$8.73
Malaysia 2,701$8.18
Brazil 3,858$6.83
Japan 2,122$6.79
Russian Federation 3,087$6.27
Thailand 2,315$5.79
Angola 1,929$5.15
Philippines 2,894$4.69
Cuba 2,508$3.59
Egypt 3,858$3.13
Saudi Arabia 1,158$2.34
Mexico 2,315$2.25
Spain 1,929$2.14
Pakistan 1,736$1.84
Yemen 1,350$1.23
Venezuela 1,350$0.90

How much money do firefox.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$78.25
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$2,347.40
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$28,560.00
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
31,807
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
954,202
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
11,609,453
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
India 10,533$16.85
United States 1,424$16.33
China 4,590$14.18
Indonesia 7,609$9.36
Germany 1,511$7.30
France 615$2.89
Italy 722$2.52
United Kingdom 340$2.12
Iran 1,204$1.40
Malaysia 216$0.65
Pakistan 556$0.59
Saudi Arabia 243$0.49
Brazil 232$0.41
Spain 367$0.41
Russian Federation 185$0.38
Nigeria 143$0.37
Thailand 139$0.35
Philippines 203$0.33
Cuba 176$0.25
Japan 64$0.20
Mexico 208$0.20
Yemen 216$0.20
South Africa 42$0.19
Egypt 193$0.16
Angola 39$0.10
Venezuela 41$0.03

How much is firefox.com worth?

Website Value:
$422,983.70

Where is firefox.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
63.245.213.17
ASN:
AS36856 
ISP:
Mozilla Corporation 
Server Location:
Mountain View
CA
94041
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 63.245.213.17

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does firefox.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2741 ms) 26 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 4 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://firefox.com/
https://www.mozilla.org/firefox/?utm_source=firefox-com&utm_medium=referral
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/?utm_medium=referral&utm_source=firefox-com
https://www.mozilla.org/firefox/new/?utm_medium=referral&utm_source=firefox-com
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/?utm_medium=referral&utm_source=firefox-com

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.mozilla.org/media/js/site-bundle.2c4b75b020af.js
https://www.mozilla.org/media/js/firefox_new_scene1_experiment_funnelcakes_110_113-bundle.7ff2746dbb7d.js
https://www.mozilla.org/media/js/optimizely-snippet-bundle.b75402dda703.js
https://www.mozilla.org/media/js/gtm-snippet-bundle.245df2c8b9a5.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.mozilla.org/media/css/firefox_new_common-bundle.1ad3e44031b6.css
https://www.mozilla.org/media/css/firefox_new_scene1-bundle.c48f33788902.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/en-US/about/">About</a> and 15 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitter.com/mozilla">Twitter (@mozilla)</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 86.3KiB (75% reduction).

Compressing https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/?utm_medium=referral&utm_source=firefox-com could save 86.3KiB (75% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://cdn.optimizely.com/js/246059135.js (2.1 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-MW3R8V&l=dataLayer (15 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 17.2KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/?utm_medium=referral&utm_source=firefox-com could save 17.2KiB (16% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 1.2KiB (37% reduction).

Compressing https://www.mozilla.org/media/img/tabzilla/tabzilla-static-high-res.c4e717b903f2.png could save 1.2KiB (37% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  97
Vendor reliability:
  97
Privacy:
  97
Child safety:
  96

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to firefox.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: Apache
X-Backend-Server: generic6.webapp.phx1.mozilla.com
Cache-Control: max-age=300
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Date: Sat, 06 May 2017 14:52:15 GMT
Location: https://www.mozilla.org/firefox/?utm_source=firefox-com&utm_medium=referral
Keep-Alive: timeout=5, max=987
Connection: close
Content-Length: 287
HTTP/1.1 301 MOVED PERMANENTLY
Date: Sat, 06 May 2017 14:52:15 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=600
ETag: "d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e"
Expires: Sat, 06 May 2017 14:54:59 GMT
Location: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/?utm_medium=referral&utm_source=firefox-com
strict-transport-security: max-age=31536000
Vary: Accept-Language
X-Backend-Server: 5e8d46a0d07e.bedrock-prod.us-west.moz.works
x-content-type-options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
x-xss-protection: 1; mode=block
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 35acc323081909ac-ORD
HTTP/1.1 301 MOVED PERMANENTLY
Date: Sat, 06 May 2017 14:52:15 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=43200
ETag: "d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e"
Expires: Sun, 07 May 2017 00:17:19 GMT
Last-Modified: Sat, 06 May 2017 12:17:19 GMT
Location: https://www.mozilla.org/firefox/new/?utm_medium=referral&utm_source=firefox-com
strict-transport-security: max-age=31536000
X-Backend-Server: 89d7c78f8ce1.bedrock-prod.us-west.moz.works
x-content-type-options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
x-xss-protection: 1; mode=block
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 35acc3238c635558-ORD
HTTP/1.1 301 MOVED PERMANENTLY
Date: Sat, 06 May 2017 14:52:15 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=600
ETag: "d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e"
Expires: Sat, 06 May 2017 15:02:12 GMT
Location: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/?utm_medium=referral&utm_source=firefox-com
strict-transport-security: max-age=31536000
Vary: Accept-Language
X-Backend-Server: 89d7c78f8ce1.bedrock-prod.us-west.moz.works
x-content-type-options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
x-xss-protection: 1; mode=block
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 35acc323ebc855d0-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 06 May 2017 14:52:15 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=600
ETag: "c0ef8ec3855fcdfbe9f1522e67253f1e"
Expires: Fri, 05 May 2017 22:42:03 GMT
strict-transport-security: max-age=31536000
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Backend-Server: 58b1f0832178.bedrock-prod.us-west.moz.works
X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett
x-content-type-options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
x-xss-protection: 1; mode=block
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 35acc324599454c8-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 63.245.213.17 60
MX mx1.scl3.mozilla.com 3600
MX mx2.scl3.mozilla.com 3600
TXT 60
TXT 60
SOA 3600
Mname ns.mozilla.org
Rname sysadmins.mozilla.org
Serial Number 2017033101
Refresh 180
Retry 180
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns7-66.akam.net 142
NS ns4-64.akam.net 142
NS ns5-65.akam.net 142
NS ns1-240.akam.net 142

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-10-06
Domain Age:
18 years 7 months  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: firefox.com
Registry Domain ID: 2119419_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-21T04:00:16-0800
Creation Date: 1998-10-06T00:00:00-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-10-04T21:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: DNS Admin
Registrant Organization: Mozilla Corporation
Registrant Street: 331 E. Evelyn Ave,
Registrant City: Mountain View
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94041
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6509030800
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: DNS Admin
Admin Organization: Mozilla Corporation
Admin Street: 331 E. Evelyn Ave,
Admin City: Mountain View
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94041
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6509030800
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: DNS Admin
Tech Organization: Mozilla Corporation
Tech Street: 331 E. Evelyn Ave,
Tech City: Mountain View
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94041
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6509030800
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns5-65.akam.net
Name Server: ns4-64.akam.net
Name Server: ns1-240.akam.net
Name Server: ns7-66.akam.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-05-06T07:52:19-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: FIREFOX.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS1-240.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS4-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS5-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS7-66.AKAM.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 03-sep-2016
Creation Date: 06-oct-1998
Expiration Date: 05-oct-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Sat, 06 May 2017 14:52:03 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 102 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
firefox.com widget