Firefox.Com - Info

firefox.com
firefox receives about 132,090 unique visitors and 183,605 (1.39 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,056.72/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $6,325,658.17. According to Alexa Traffic Rank firefox.com is ranked number 6,570 in the world and 0.0287% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 9. Site is hosted in Mountain View, CA, 94041, United States and links to network IP address 63.245.217.20.

About - Firefox.Com

WRITE article about firefox.com

How many visitors does firefox.com get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
132,090
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,962,700
Daily Pageviews:
183,605 (1.39 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
6,570 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0287% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
13,439
Average Load Time:
(2224 ms) 27 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Google PageRank:
PageRank 9 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 16.4%15.3%7726
Russia 5.7%5.8%5774
Germany 5.5%4.9%4518
China 5.3%4.9%14482
India 4.9%6.8%11150
Japan 4.8%4.4%7667
Iran 4.5%4.7%2635
Brazil 3.3%3.5%7268
United Kingdom 3.2%2.9%6556
Indonesia 2.9%2.4%3540
France 2.6%2.2%7885
Canada 2.4%2.1%5892
Italy 2.1%1.9%7385
Spain 1.9%1.8%7480
Australia 1.8%1.5%6317
Saudi Arabia 1.7%2.2%3664
Egypt 1.5%1.7%3804
Poland 1.4%1.3%8050
Taiwan 1.2%1.2%5843
Mexico 1.2%1.1%9101
Netherlands 1.1%1.0%9853
Pakistan 1.1%0.9%7048
Malaysia 1.0%1.9%3778
South Africa 1.0%0.7%7070
Ukraine 0.9%1.0%6154
Belgium 0.9%0.8%5432
Algeria 0.8%0.6%4048
Denmark 0.8%0.7%3965
Bangladesh 0.8%0.8%4185
Turkey 0.7%0.8%15992
Singapore 0.7%2.0%3861
Vietnam 0.7%0.7%7946
Austria 0.6%0.6%5991
Greece 0.6%0.7%8199
Thailand 0.6%0.6%10812
Switzerland 0.5%0.5%6532
Czech Republic 0.5%0.5%6177
Romania 0.5%0.8%6710

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
accounts.firefox.com
50.38%54.03%1.50
marketplace.firefox.com
43.90%38.88%1.24
firefox.com
6.31%6.10%1.4
hello.firefox.com
1.15%0.84%1.0
OTHER
0%0.15%0

Backlinks Report

Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

Domain Overview

SEMrush firefox.com
Domain:
  firefox.com
Rank:
  51,431
Organic Keywords:
  366
Organic Traffic:
  18,068
Organic Cost:
  $7,463.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

firefox.com Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
  214,624
Facebook shares:
  184,910
Facebook comments:
  9,555
FB comments box:
  2
Facebook clicks:
  0
Facebook total:
  409,089
Tweets:
  2
Google +:
  100,293
Linkedin:
  830
Stumbles:
  7,154
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much firefox.com can earn?

Website Value:
$6,325,658.17
Daily Revenue:
$1,056.72
Monthly Revenue:
$31,701.60
Yearly Revenue:
$385,702.80
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is firefox.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
63.245.217.20
ASN:
AS53371 
ISP:
Mozilla Corporation 
Server Location:
Mountain View
CA
94041
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 63.245.217.20

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://mozorg.cdn.mozilla.net/media/js/site-bundle.c14d1097bb58.js
https://cdn.optimizely.com/js/246059135.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://mozorg.cdn.mozilla.net/media/css/firefox-resp-bundle.e847c88e50d5.css
https://mozorg.cdn.mozilla.net/media/css/firefox_ios-bundle.8622d5f11097.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 6 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://firefox.com/
https://www.mozilla.org/firefox/?utm_source=firefox-com&utm_medium=referral
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/?utm_source=firefox-com&utm_medium=referral
https://www.mozilla.org/firefox/new/?utm_source=firefox-com&utm_medium=referral
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/?utm_source=firefox-com&utm_medium=referral
https://www.mozilla.org/firefox/ios/
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/ios/

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/en-US/contact/spaces/">Contact Us</a> and 12 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitter.com/mozilla">Twitter (@mozilla)</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://cdn.optimizely.com/js/246059135.js (2 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-MW3R8V&l=dataLayer (15.3 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 2.1KiB (61% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://mozorg.cdn.mozilla.net/media/img/tabzilla/tabzilla-static-high-res.c4e717b903f2.png could save 2.1KiB (61% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 612B (1% reduction).

Minifying https://cdn.optimizely.com/js/246059135.js could save 612B (1% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.1KiB (12% reduction).

Minifying https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/ios/ could save 1.1KiB (12% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  96
Vendor reliability:
  96
Privacy:
  96
Child safety:
  96

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available
How did firefox.com look in the past?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: Apache
X-Backend-Server: pp-web02
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Date: Sat, 19 Sep 2015 15:14:04 GMT
Location: https://www.mozilla.org/firefox/?utm_source=firefox-com&utm_medium=referral
Keep-Alive: timeout=20, max=985
Expires: Sat, 19 Sep 2015 15:14:04 GMT
Connection: close
X-Cache-Info: not cacheable; response specified max-age <= 0
Content-Length: 287
HTTP/1.1 301 MOVED PERMANENTLY
Server: Apache
Vary: Accept-Language
X-Backend-Server: bedrock2.webapp.phx1.mozilla.com
Cache-Control: max-age=600
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Date: Sat, 19 Sep 2015 15:14:04 GMT
Location: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/?utm_source=firefox-com&utm_medium=referral
Keep-Alive: timeout=5, max=1000
Expires: Sat, 19 Sep 2015 15:24:04 GMT
Connection: close
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-Cache-Info: caching
Content-Length: 0
HTTP/1.1 301 MOVED PERMANENTLY
Server: Apache
X-Backend-Server: bedrock6.webapp.phx1.mozilla.com
Cache-Control: max-age=43200
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Date: Sat, 19 Sep 2015 15:14:05 GMT
Location: https://www.mozilla.org/firefox/new/?utm_source=firefox-com&utm_medium=referral
Keep-Alive: timeout=5, max=992
Expires: Sun, 20 Sep 2015 03:14:05 GMT
Connection: close
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
X-Frame-Options: DENY
Last-Modified: Sat, 19 Sep 2015 15:14:05 GMT
X-Cache-Info: caching
Content-Length: 0
HTTP/1.1 301 MOVED PERMANENTLY
Server: Apache
Vary: Accept-Language
X-Backend-Server: bedrock2.webapp.scl3.mozilla.com
Cache-Control: max-age=600
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Date: Sat, 19 Sep 2015 15:14:06 GMT
Location: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/?utm_source=firefox-com&utm_medium=referral
Keep-Alive: timeout=5, max=9***
Expires: Sat, 19 Sep 2015 15:24:06 GMT
Connection: close
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-Cache-Info: caching
Content-Length: 0
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: Apache
X-Backend-Server: bedrock1.webapp.scl3.mozilla.com
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Cache-Control: max-age=600
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Date: Sat, 19 Sep 2015 15:07:17 GMT
Expires: Sat, 19 Sep 2015 15:17:17 GMT
Accept-Ranges: bytes
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett
Connection: close
Content-Length: 52646
X-Cache-Info: cached

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
AAAA 3600
TXT 3600
MX mx2.scl3.mozilla.com 3600
MX mx1.scl3.mozilla.com 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns.mozilla.org
Rname sysadmins.mozilla.org
Serial Number 2015082500
Refresh 180
Retry 180
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 63.245.217.20 3587
NS ns5-65.akam.net 3507
NS ns4-64.akam.net 3507
NS ns1-240.akam.net 3507
NS ns7-66.akam.net 3507

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-10-06
Domain Age:
16 years 11 months 13 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: FIREFOX.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS1-240.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS4-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS5-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS7-66.AKAM.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 03-sep-2014
Creation Date: 06-oct-1998
Expiration Date: 05-oct-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Sat, 19 Sep 2015 15:14:04 GMT <<<
Last update was 147 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
firefox.com widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.